At BPOConnect, your privacy is very important.

We’ve recently updated our privacy policy (Policy) to ensure that we communicate to you how we treat your personal information.

We encourage you to read this Policy carefully.

It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

This privacy policy applies to BPOConnect and any entity owned or controlled by BPOConnect (“Related Entity”) in relation to BPOConnect’s and its ‘Related Entities’ (together “BPOConnect”) operations in Australia.

About this policy

This policy relates to BPOConnect’s collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

Personal information we may collect

The types of personal information we collect includes:

  • names, job titles, contact and address details
  • information in identification documents (for example, passport, driver’s licence)
  • tax file numbers and other government-issued identification numbers
  • date of birth and gender
  • bank account details, shareholdings and details of investments
  • details of superannuation and insurance arrangements
  • educational qualifications, employment history and salary
  • visa or work permit status
  • personal information about your spouse and dependants.
  • visit our Website.

It may be necessary in some circumstances for BPOConnect to collect sensitive information about you and it is generally not practical to remain anonymous when dealing with BPOConnect as usually we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.

Holding personal information

Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, and as we have outlined above may include information such as the individual’s name, email address, telephone number, bank account details, taxation details, and accounting and financial information.

BPOConnect holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats.

We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold including both physical (eg. security passes to enter our offices) and technology (eg. restriction of access, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates) measures. We also have document retention policies and processes.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you.  However, we may share non personal, de-identified or aggregated information to them for research or promotional purposes.

Disclosure of personal information

Depending on the nature of the engagement or circumstances of collection, we may disclose your personal information to our staff located overseas to fulfil the purpose for which the personal information was collected, or a related or ancillary purpose or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. The countries to which such disclosures are made, and types of personal information disclosed, depend on the specific circumstances of the engagement. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, travel service providers, mail houses, off-site security storage providers, information technology providers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies.

We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes.

It is important to understand that any BPOConnect staff who are dealing with your information are employees of BPOConnect.

How we store your data

It is important to understand that the BPOConnect servers are located in Sydney, but we do advocate the use of some third party applications and service providers to assist the provision of our services.

The servers of these third party providers are commonly located in the United States of America, Singapore or in Europe.

BPOConnect is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. With third party providers we ensure that your personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authorities and all data transferred between you and the Service is encrypted.

You can always choose not to provide your personal information to BPOConnect, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the service.

BPOConnect only discloses your personal information in limited circumstances

BPOConnect uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations (including internal business requirements, such as recruitment and human capital requirements).

This means that individuals and organisations outside of BPOConnect will sometimes have access to personal information held by BPOConnect and may collect or use it from or on behalf of BPOConnect.

BPOConnect does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested (or, in the case of a partner, employee or contractor of BPOConnect, it is necessary for maintaining or related to your role at BPOConnect);
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of BPO Connect or the interests of BPOConnect;
  • some or all of the assets or operations of BPOConnect are or may be transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of BPOConnect’s business;
  • you give your consent; or
  • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

Gaining access to personal information we hold

You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law.

Such request must be made in writing to BPOConnect and we may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your personal information.

Requests should be addressed to:

Privacy Committee

c/- BPOConnect  (Aust) Pty Ltd

Building 3 & 4, 320 Lorimer Street

Port Melbourne, VIC 3207

Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

Menu

Join Our Newsletter Today!

Stay updated with all the latest updates, upcoming events & much more.
Subscribe to Newsletter
SUBSCRIBE NOW
close-link
+61407638054